Expert Workshop IRSA 2012

 

The workshop will be held on 13-14 November, 2012 (a one and half-day workshop) in:
Mercure Hotel
Jl. Achmad Yani KM 2 No. 98
Banjarmasin – 70232
South Kalimantan – Indonesia
+ Tel : +62 511 326 888
+ Fax : +62 511 326 5000
+ Email : info@mercurebanjarmasin.com
+ Website: www.mercurebanjarmasin.com

Registration fee is IDR 1,000,000.- (one million rupiah) / per person covering cost of 2 lunches, 3 coffee breaks.
Please transfer your registration fee to the following bank account by 5 November 2012 (for catering purpose) and e-mail of your transfer receipt to Dr. M. Handry Imansyah at handryimansyah@yahoo.com :

BANK DETAIL
Bank Name: BNI
Branch: Banjarmasin
Account Number: 0243218057
Account Name: Ade Adriani, SE, Ak, M.Si., DR.
(All the bank expense involved in money transfer must be paid by the participant)

If you have any question related to the conference, please do not hesitate to contact Dr. M. Handry Imansyah at +628151850364 or send email to handryimansyah@yahoo.com or to muzdafauzan@yahoo.co.id

Workshop Agenda

DAY 1: TUESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2012

13.30-14.00 : Opening Remarks
+ President of IRSA
+ Rector of Lambung Mangkurat University
+ Organizing Committee

14.00-14.15 : Break

14.15-16.30 : Session 1. The Economy, Social Development and Health
Economic Development and Poverty Alleviation
+ Budy P. Resosudarmo (Economics, Australian National University)
+ Lydia Napitupulu (Economics, University of Indonesia)
+ M. Handry Imansyah (Economics, Lambung Mangkurat University)
Human Development and Migration
+ Tadjuddin Noer Effendi (Sociology, Gadjah Mada University)
+ Chris Manning (Economics, Australian National University)
Human Health
+ Atmarita (Ministry of Health)

16.30-17.00 : Break

17.00-18.30 : Session 2. Cultural Diversity and Conflicts
Cultural Diversity and Adaptation
+ Martinus Anang (Forestry, Mulawarman University)
Ethnic Conflicts
+ Edward Aspinall (Political Science, Australian National University)

19.00-21.00 : Speakers’ Dinner

DAY 2: WEDNESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2012

08.30-10.00 : Session 3. Natural Resource Management
Land Use and Forest Management
+ Hariadi Kartodihardjo (Forestry, Bogor Agricultural University)
+ Retno Maryani (ICRAF)
Mining and Local Development
+ Petra Mahy (Monash University)
+ Nina Subiman (Economics, University of Indonesia)
+ Luthfi Fatah (Economics, Lambung Mangkurat University)
+ Udiansyah (Forestry, Lambung Mangkurat Univesity)

10.00-10.30 : Break

10.30-12.00 : Session 3 (cont.)
Contribution of the Oil Palm Sector to the Economic Development of Central Kalimantan

+ Krystof Obidzinski (CIFOR)
+ Adi Hadianto (Economics, Bogor Agricultural University)
+ Ahmad Dermawan (CIFOR)
Fisheries and Coastal Zone Management
+ Dedi Adhuri (Indonesia Institute of Sciences / LIPI)
+ Bambang Gunawan (Wageningen University)
+ Rini Kusumawati Obidzinski (Wageningen University)

12.00-13.30 : Lunch

13.30-15.45 : Session 4. Biodiversity Conservation
Biodiversity of Kalimantan
+ Erik Meijaard (People and Nature Consulting)
+ Sugeng Budiharta (Ecology, University of Queensland)
Rare Aquatic Species
+ Danielle Kreb (Rare Aquatic Species of Indonesia)
+ Budiono (Rare Aquatic Species of Indonesia)
Peat Land Management
+ Hendrik Segah (Hokkaido University)

Thank you for your attention, and we are looking forward for your response.

Sincerely yours,
Dr. M. Handry Imansyah
Chair, Organizing Committee

irsaadmin

View more posts from this author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *